Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

This statement discloses the privacy policy for www.twickenhamexperience.com

Twickenham Experience is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring a secure online experience. In general, you can view this site and all the latest news without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. Sometimes, however, Twickenham Experience needs to monitor website usage to help it to develop the website and our services.

Collection of Personal Information
Twickenham Experience offers certain functions and services which, if you choose to use them, will require information from you in order to work, such as your name, email, address and mobile telephone number.

Use of Personal Information

Primary Purposes
We use personal information for these primary purposes:

To perform the services you have requested (such as taking your enquiries or bookings)
To help you find what you're looking for quickly
To alert you to new services, special offers, and other info, unless you have indicated otherwise

Twickenham Experience is very much aware that some people will not want their information used other than for the purposes for which it was supplied; some will want to receive information from the RFU on rugby issues only and others will want to receive more information.

Processing Your Data
If you choose to give us personal information to process an order or provide you with a subscription to a free service then this will be held and processed by Twickenham Experience in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Providing you with information
Twickenham Experience may use your personal information to supply you with information about services from Twickenham Experience and/or its related organisations.

Twickenham Experience may also use your personal information for general statistical purposes. We also keep track of the domains from which users visit and analyse this data:

For trends and statistics and to evaluate the efficiency of our website and our internet infrastructure
To ensure that services offered (such as, but not limited to, chat and forums) are not abused

We may also use your information for detection of fraud and market research purposes.

Business relationships
Twickenham Experience website contains links to other websites. The RFU is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of external websites.

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files, downloaded from websites to your computer or smartphone as you browse and use the Internet.

There are two main types of cookie:

  • A session cookie only exists for the duration of your visit to a website. They recognise your computer or smartphone as you move between pages. These cookies can be used, for example, to maintain secure logins.
  • A persistent cookie stays on your device for a set period of time and can be used, for example, to remember you when you next visit the website.

The source of each cookie also varies. Some cookies are owned and created by the website you are viewing ('first-party' cookies), but others are supplied by an independent company ('third-party' cookies).

When referring to cookies, this also includes similar online tracking devices such as web beacons and flash cookies that we may use.

Managing Your Cookies

You can enable or disable cookies on your smartphone and/or computer's Internet browsing software. Please check the instructions or preference settings to do so. You can also find useful guidance and information on how to manage your cookies at allaboutcookies.org.

If you choose, you can set your browser to inform you when cookies are sent or you may choose not to accept cookies. If you haven't done this, our system will issue cookies when you visit the site.

Twickenhamexperience.com, Cookies and You

The twickenhamexperience.com website uses both session and persistent cookies to:

  • Gather information about how customers use our website, including which pages they visit and which parts they click on
  • To identify returning users and customise settings
  • To provide a smoother browsing experience for some parts of the site

None of the cookies used on our site store personally identifiable information.

Like to know more?

Speak to one of our experts on

020 8744 9997 020 8744 9997

or

Send our team a message

Get in touch